OPTCG WEB SIMONE PIECE TCG · by METAHUBMembershipPlay free
Chapters
  1. 60sIn 60 seconds
  2. Chapter 0What Is Law?
  3. Chapter 1The Deck
  4. Chapter 2Mulligans
  5. Chapter 3Turn Order: Go 1st
  6. Chapter 4The Game Plan, Turn by Turn
  7. Chapter 5Fundamentals
  8. Chapter 6Matchups
    1. Xebec
    2. Buggy
    3. Sabo
    4. Nico Robin
    5. Shirahoshi
    6. Luffy & Ace, Rosinante and Luffy ST10
    7. Kaido
    8. Enel (OP15-058) and Luffy
  9. Chapter 7The Mistakes Strong Players Make
  10. Chapter 8Cheat Sheet
  11. Chapter 9Practice It

Trafalgar Law EB05 Guide

How to play Trafalgar Law (OP14-001) in EB05, from players' EB05 games and our Pro AI's analysis: the list, the keep rule, why you go 1st, the power-swap game plan, every main matchup and the mistakes that cost games.

In 60 Seconds

The plan
go 1st. One or two small bodies on turns 1-2, then Jewelry Bonney on your 3rd turn: it can't attack that turn, so your Leader's swap hands its 7000 to a small body that swings instead. From your 4th turn it's two big swings a turn. The 9-cost Law on your 5th turn and Edward Newgate after it finish the game.
The list
4 each of Killer, Basil Hawkins, Monkey D. Luffy (OP14-013), I Have a Plan..., Koby, Miss Buckingham Stussy, Cavendish, Urouge, Lucky Roux and Jewelry Bonney; 3 each of the 9-cost Law and Edward Newgate; 2 each of Eustass "Captain" Kid and X. Drake. It's in The Deck.
  • 1 Trafalgar Law
  • 4 Basil Hawkins4
  • 4 Killer4
  • 4 Koby4
  • 4 Monkey D. Luffy4
  • 4 Cavendish4
  • 4 Miss Buckingham Stussy4
  • 4 Urouge4
  • 2 Eustass "Captain" Kid2
  • 4 Lucky Roux4
  • 4 Jewelry Bonney4
  • 2 X. Drake2
  • 3 Trafalgar Law3
  • 3 Edward Newgate3
  • 4 I Have a Plan... To Take Down One of the Four Emperors!!4
Keep or redraw
keep a hand with a 1-cost body (Killer, Basil Hawkins, Monkey D. Luffy, Koby) and no Cavendish. No 1-cost body: mulligan. A Cavendish hand: mulligan going 1st, either going 2nd.
The matchups that matter
  1. Buggy: players won 58%; go 1st, by a lot (71% vs 45%).
  2. Xebec: 31%, your hardest; counter early.
  3. Sabo: 59%; go 1st, by a lot (69% vs 37%).
Top 2 mistakes
1. Not playing Jewelry Bonney on your 3rd turn. 2. Sending back Killer hands.

Law in one line: players with Law win 52% of their EB05 games (1,851), and going first is worth it: 56% going first, 45% going second. Our Pro AI plays Law worse than people (43% over 3,300 games), so this guide leads with players' numbers.

What Is Law?

In short
  • A swarm of small Supernovas bodies: your Leader's swap hands a 7000 or 10000's power to one that hasn't attacked.
  • Players win 52% with Law: 56% going 1st, 45% going 2nd.
  • Weak spots: Xebec (31%), Luffy OP13, purple Enel, and going 2nd.
  • The swap: your Leader's [Activate: Main], once a turn: two of your Supernovas or Heart Pirates Characters trade base power for the turn. Our Pro AI used it about 3 times a game.
  • Small bodies: your Characters with 2000 power or less. Bonney's On Play puts out any two; the Supernovas ones (Killer, Basil Hawkins, Monkey D. Luffy, Cavendish, Urouge) can take a big Character's power. Koby, Miss Buckingham Stussy and Lucky Roux aren't Supernovas.
  • Early kills: 60 of our Pro AI's 72 kills came on its 5th to 7th turn.

The Deck

In short
  • The core: the 1-cost Supernovas, I Have a Plan..., Urouge, Cavendish and Jewelry Bonney at 4; the 9-cost Law and Edward Newgate at 3.
  • Your counters are bodies: Miss Buckingham Stussy and Koby are the 2000s.
  • The swaps used most: Bonney's 7000 onto Monkey D. Luffy, Urouge or Killer.

The list

CardCopiesIts job
Killer (OP14-005)41-cost; once a turn, gives a rested DON!! to your Leader or a Character
Basil Hawkins (OP14-010)41-cost; when K.O.'d, plays a Supernovas 2000-or-less from your top 5
Monkey D. Luffy (OP14-013)41-cost; look at 5 for a Supernovas card; -1000 on one of theirs when attacking
I Have a Plan... (OP14-019)41-cost Event: look at 4 for a Supernovas or Straw Hat Crew Character
Koby (OP15-009)4A 2000 counter; your Leader can take -2000 to save a Character from removal
Miss Buckingham Stussy (EB05-006)4A 2000 counter; your top Life card to hand for +3000 or -4000
Cavendish (OP14-004)4Rush while it has 5000 or more
Urouge (OP14-002)4With 5000+ power, its attack draws and K.O.s a 3000-base-power-or-less
Eustass "Captain" Kid (OP14-014)25000 Blocker; plays a red 2000-or-less from your hand
Lucky Roux (PRB02-003)42000 Blocker; trash a 6000+ Character from hand: draw 2
Jewelry Bonney (EB05-001)47000; draw 2 and play two 2000-or-less; once a turn -1000 on their 6000+
X. Drake (OP14-016)27000; your Leader can take -2000 to save a Supernovas Character
Trafalgar Law (OP14-009)310000 with Rush; on their attack, your Leader can borrow a Character's power
Edward Newgate (OP17-005)312000; your Leader's base power becomes 8000

Mulligans

In short
  • Keep a hand with a 1-cost body and no Cavendish: 44% kept, 31% sent back in our same-hand test.
  • No 1-cost body: mulligan, even with Jewelry Bonney.
  • A Cavendish hand: mulligan going 1st (27% kept, 63% sent back), either going 2nd.
A 1-COST BODY AND NO CAVENDISH = KEEP. NO 1-COST BODY: MULLIGAN. CAVENDISH: MULLIGAN GOING 1ST.
The handWon keptWon sent back
A 1-cost body, no Cavendish44%31%
A 1-cost body and Cavendish38%46%
No 1-cost body25%42%
  • Killer is the best of them: hands with Killer and no Cavendish won 46% kept, 32% sent back. Players send back 35% of them (Mistake 2).
  • Keep: Killer, Monkey D. Luffy, Jewelry Bonney, Urouge, Koby. Mulligan: Cavendish, Cavendish, Urouge, Lucky Roux, Edward Newgate.

Turn Order: Go 1st

In short
  • Go 1st: players win 56% going 1st and 45% going 2nd; our Pro AI 49% and 37%.
  • By a lot against Buggy, Sabo, Shirahoshi, Kaido and the mirror.
  • Strong players already go 1st 90% of the time they choose.
GO 1ST. Going 1st, Jewelry Bonney lands on your 3rd turn, turn 5 of the game, before their 3rd turn, and your two big swings a turn start a turn earlier.

The Game Plan, Turn by Turn

In short
  • One or two small bodies on turns 1-2, Jewelry Bonney on your 3rd.
  • Bonney can't attack the turn it lands: swap its 7000 onto an older body and swing that one.
  • The 9-cost Law on your 5th turn, Edward Newgate after it.
Your turnGoing 1stGoing 2nd
1stA 1-cost body: Monkey D. Luffy, Basil Hawkins or KillerTwo 1-cost plays: Luffy and Killer, or Luffy and Basil Hawkins
2ndUrouge or Killers; your Leader swings with 1 DON!!I Have a Plan..., more bodies, or Eustass "Captain" Kid
3rdJewelry Bonney, every game, and the swapJewelry Bonney and the swap
4thI Have a Plan... and a 2nd Bonney; two big swingsA 2nd Bonney; two big swings
5thThe 9-cost Law (Rush, swings at once)The 9-cost Law or Edward Newgate
6thEdward Newgate or the 9-cost Law-
  • The swap order: from your 4th turn, attack with Bonney or the 9-cost Law first, then swap its power onto a small Supernovas body that hasn't attacked, and swing again. A 7000 Urouge K.O.s one of their small Characters; a 7000 Cavendish has Rush.
  • Killer moves a DON!! once a turn (2.7 times a game), and Newgate makes your Leader an 8000 until the end of their next turn.

Fundamentals

In short
  • Counter at 3 Life (better 44 times to 20); at 4 and 5 Life it's a coin flip.
  • Chump-block with Lucky Roux when it's close.
  • Swing at their Leader: the kill comes on your 5th to 7th turn.
COUNTER AT 3 LIFE. CHUMP-BLOCK WITH LUCKY ROUX.
  • Why 3 Life: two more hits put you at 1, in reach of their kill turn, and your counters are cheap bodies.
  • By matchup: at 2 to 5 Life, counter against Xebec, purple Enel and the mirror; take hits against Shirahoshi and Robin.
  • Lucky Roux has done its job when it lands (draw 2): blocking with it came out ahead 82 times in 136, and 34 to 17 at 3 Life.
  • The 9-cost Law defends too: on their attack, trash 2 and your Leader borrows a Character's base power for the battle (a 10000 or Newgate's 12000).
Your attack asks forLanded
+100041%
+3000 (a 7000 into a 5000)82%
+4000 to +600089%
  • Leader first: 10.7 attacks a game on the Leader, 2.7 on Characters. Characters first against Luffy ST10 and purple Enel.
  • The kill: your 5th to 7th turn (60 of 72), with the 9-cost Law (in 44), your Leader and Bonney. A few big swings, not a wide board.

Matchups

In short
  • Good: Luffy ST10 (77% for players), Sabo (59%) and Buggy (58%).
  • Against you: Xebec (31%), your hardest, then Luffy OP13 (32%) and purple Enel (40%).
  • Go 1st nearly everywhere; by a lot against Buggy, Sabo, Shirahoshi, Kaido and the mirror.
How Law does against each deckPlayersOur Pro AI
  1. XebecPlayers do much better than our AI31%13%
  2. Buggy58%49%
  3. Sabo59%48%
  4. Nico Robin (EB05)45%46%
  5. Shirahoshi49%52%
  6. Luffy & Ace50%41%
  7. Rosinante45%39%
  8. Luffy (ST10)77%68%
  9. KaidoPlayers do much better than our AI49%30%
  10. Sugar55%52%
  11. Luffy (OP13)32%40%
  12. Enel (OP05)too few games–19%
  13. Enel (OP15)Players do much better than our AI40%21%

Law's win % in each matchup: players on the EB05 ranked ladder, and our Pro AI in its own games. The thin line is 50%; past it, Law wins more than it loses. Tap a row for the number of games.

OpponentPlayersPlayers 1st / 2ndOur Pro AIPro 1st / 2ndGo
Xebec31% (152)33% / 28%13%21% / 5%lean 1st
Buggy58% (233)71% / 45%49%65% / 33%1st, by a lot
Sabo59% (113)69% / 37%48%51% / 44%1st, by a lot
Nico Robin (EB05)45% (162)47% / 40%46%47% / 44%lean 1st
Shirahoshi49% (100)58% / 34%52%54% / 50%1st, by a lot
Luffy & Ace50% (66)54% / 46%41%54% / 29%lean 1st
Rosinante45% (53)45% / 45%39%47% / 31%lean 1st
Luffy (ST10)77% (78)78% / 76%68%74% / 62%lean 1st
Kaido49% (75)62% / 34%30%36% / 24%1st, by a lot
Sugar55% (58)-52%56% / 48%lean 1st
Luffy (OP13)32% (78)29% / 36%40%42% / 38%lean 1st
Enel (OP05)--19%24% / 14%lean 1st
Enel (OP15)40% (42)37% / 45%21%30% / 12%lean 1st

Players: EB05 ladder games, every bounty level, with farmed games removed (the same two accounts playing each other 8+ times, one side winning 85%+); '-' under 30 games, or under 15 a side for the split. Our Pro AI: 300 games per matchup for the seven most played decks, 100 for the rest. Bold marks where the two are 15 or more points apart.

Xebec (OP17-039)

Practice vs Xebec · Hard AI

  • Your hardest: go 1st and counter early (at 2-5 Life, better 17 times to 8).
  • Shiki's -3000 on a swapped 7000 makes it a 4000, but Urouge's K.O. resolves first on your turn.
  • Gloriosa bottoms Bonney; Captain John, rested, takes every attack.

Buggy (OP09-042)

Practice vs Buggy · Hard AI

  • Go 1st, by a lot (71% vs 45%), and go face (the Leader won 13 close calls to 6).
  • Their 7-cost Buggy stops your cost 3-4 attackers (Urouge, Kid, Roux): swap power onto your 1- and 2-costs instead.
  • Newgate is 4 cheaper once their 12000 10-cost Buggy is out.

Sabo (OP13-004)

Practice vs Sabo · Hard AI

  • Go 1st, by a lot (69% vs 37%): a race you win going 1st. The 9-cost Law was in 6 of 8 kills.
  • Loki's K.O. takes up to four of your 1-costs: Koby lets your Leader take -2000 instead.

Nico Robin (EB05-010)

Practice vs Nico Robin · Hard AI

  • Take the hits (better 17 times to 11 at 2-5 Life): Robin swings small.
  • Megalo K.O.s your rested Bonney; The 3 Sweet Commanders shrink it to a 4000 on their turn.

Shirahoshi (OP11-022)

Practice vs Shirahoshi · Hard AI

  • Go 1st, by a lot (58% vs 34%), take hits (9 to 2) and go face (14 to 8).
  • Electrical Luna keeps your rested Characters down; Shanks rests your whole board.

Luffy & Ace, Rosinante and Luffy ST10

  • Luffy & Ace: go face (the Leader won 7 close calls to 1); counter at 1 Life.
  • Rosinante: the 9-cost Law was in all 3 kills; their Leader saves their Laws from K.O.s with a Life card.
  • Luffy ST10, your best (77%): kill before their extra turn. Hit Mr. 2 Bon Clay and Zorojuro first.

Kaido (OP17-058)

Practice vs Kaido · Hard AI

  • Win fast: every kill came by your 7th turn. Go 1st, by a lot (players 62% vs 34%).
  • Their 10-cost Kaido K.O.s Bonney or X. Drake when it lands.

Enel (OP15-058) and Luffy (OP13-001)

Practice vs Enel and Luffy (OP13-001) · Hard AI

  • Purple Enel: counter (15 to 6) and hit their Characters (Vinsmoke Reiju, Ohm, Holly). El Thor K.O.s every small body you have.
  • Luffy OP13: lean 1st. Their Leader rests DON!! for +2000 each on your attacks.

The Mistakes Strong Players Make

In short
  • Not playing Jewelry Bonney on your 3rd turn.
  • Sending back Killer hands.
The spotStrong playersOur Pro AI's analysis
3rd turn going 1st: Jewelry Bonney74%every game; beat X. Drake 16 times in 16
Send back a Killer hand35%keep: 46% kept, 32% sent back

Cheat Sheet

  • Go 1st (players 56% vs 45%); by a lot against Buggy, Sabo, Shirahoshi, Kaido and the mirror.
  • Mulligan: a 1-cost body and no Cavendish. No 1-cost body: send it back. Cavendish: send it back going 1st.
  • The plan: 1-cost body on turn 1, more on turn 2, Bonney on turn 3, the 9-cost Law on turn 5, Newgate after.
  • The swap: turn 3, Bonney's 7000 onto an older body; after that, swing the big one first, then swap onto a fresh small body.
  • Counter at 3 Life. Chump-block with Lucky Roux. Characters first against Luffy ST10 and purple Enel.

Practice It

Play Law against our AI, free in your browser at optcgwebsim.com, no download and no account.

Our other EB05 guides: Xebec, Sabo, Buggy, Nico Robin, Kaido, purple Enel, Luffy ST10, yellow Enel, Luffy & Ace, red-green Luffy, Shirahoshi, Rosinante, Moria, Sugar and Boa Hancock.

Players: EB05 ladder games (updated 10-26), farmed games removed. Our Pro AI: its EB05 games, Pro on both sides (updated 10-25). The same-hand test, plays, counters and close calls: 144 detailed Pro games.

Trafalgar Law: its top lists card by card

Play vs Hard AIPlay vs Medium AI