OPTCG WEB SIMONE PIECE TCG · by METAHUBMembershipPlay free
Chapters
  1. 60sIn 60 seconds
  2. Chapter 0What Is Rosinante?
  3. Chapter 1The Deck
  4. Chapter 2Mulligans
  5. Chapter 3Turn Order: Usually 1st
  6. Chapter 4The Game Plan, Turn by Turn
  7. Chapter 5Fundamentals: The Law Discount and the Law Save
  8. Chapter 6Matchups
    1. Buggy
    2. Nico Robin
    3. Xebec
    4. Law, Kaido and the problem matchups
  9. Chapter 7The Mistakes That Cost Games
  10. Chapter 8Cheat Sheet
  11. Chapter 9Practice It

Rosinante EB05 Guide

How to play Donquixote Rosinante (OP12-061) in EB05, from players' EB05 games: the list, the keep rule, turn order by matchup, the Law discount, the Law save, every main matchup and the mistakes that cost games.

In 60 Seconds

The plan
the discount every turn you have a Law: the 6000 Blocker Law (P-093) on your 2nd turn, Rosinante & Law on your 3rd, and with no more DON!! than them each gives you a DON!! back. Then Sakazuki, a wall of Blockers, and your Leader swinging every turn. Once a turn, when a Law would be K.O.'d, your top Life card can go to your hand instead.
The list
the Laws (the 6000 Blocker Law, Rosinante & Law and the vanilla Law, 4 each), Sakazuki and Borsalino, the searchers Koby, Marineford and Sugar, and counter Events. It's in The Deck.
  • 1 Donquixote Rosinante
  • 3 Koby3
  • 4 Sugar4
  • 1 Baby 51
  • 4 Trafalgar Law4
  • 4 Trafalgar Law4
  • 1 Trafalgar Law1
  • 4 Borsalino4
  • 4 Rosinante & Law4
  • 4 Sakazuki4
  • 1 Trafalgar Law1
  • 1 Divine Departure1
  • 4 Mamaragan4
  • 4 You Need Me, Don't You?!4
  • 4 I Love You!!4
  • 1 NoroNoro Beam Sword1
  • 2 Black Rope Dragon Twister2
  • 4 Marineford4
Keep or redraw
keep the 6000 Blocker Law: nothing in the list searches for it. Without it, mulligan.
The matchups that matter
  1. Buggy: players won 46%; go 1st, and its bottom-of-the-deck removal gets past the Law save.
  2. Nico Robin: 52%.
  3. Xebec: 52%; go 2nd.
Top 3 mistakes
  1. Keeping hands without the 6000 Blocker Law.
  2. Missing the curve (going 1st, 78% won with it, 38% without).
  3. Going 1st against Xebec.

Rosinante in one line: players win 52% of their EB05 games with Rosinante (776), and the deck is built on one curve: your Leader's DON!! -1 makes a Trafalgar Law cost 2 less, so the 6000 Blocker Law lands on your 2nd turn and the 8000 Blocker Rosinante & Law on your 3rd.

What Is Rosinante?

In short
  • The Law discount: DON!! -1, and your next Trafalgar Law that costs 4 or more costs 2 less.
  • Parity: with no more DON!! than them, the 6000 Blocker Law and Rosinante & Law give you a DON!! back.
  • Weak spots: Sabo (33%), Shirahoshi (38%), and removal that isn't a K.O.
  • The Law save: once a turn, when one of your Trafalgar Laws would be K.O.'d, put your top Life card in your hand instead. Rosinante & Law counts as a Law.
  • The DON!! you return comes back: on curve, the discount brings you level with them, so the Law's On Play gives the DON!! right back. Strong players had it pay on 95-97% of plays.
  • You start at 4 Life, one fewer than most of the field.

The Deck

In short
  • The wall: the 6000 Blocker Law, Rosinante & Law (an 8000 Blocker) and Borsalino.
  • The engine: Koby, Marineford and Sugar dig; You Need Me, Don't You?! draws 3.
  • Sakazuki is your big play: -6000 on one of theirs, and 2 DON!! a turn.

The list

CardCopiesIts job
You Need Me, Don't You?! (EB05-040)4Return a DON!!: draw 3, trash 1; +2000 counter
Divine Departure (OP13-076)1-8000 on one of theirs; +3000 counter
Mamaragan (OP15-078)4Draw 1, rest a 5000-or-less; +1000 counter
Sugar (OP10-065)4Look at 5 for a Donquixote Pirates card
I Love You!! (OP12-115)4+2000; at 2 Life or less, a Law back from your trash
Koby (OP16-064)3Look at 5 for a Navy card
Marineford (OP16-078)4Look at 5 for a Navy card; DON!! -1: draw 1, trash 1
NoroNoro Beam Sword (OP07-076)1+2000 and rest one of theirs
Baby 5 (OP12-112)1A 2000 counter; Trigger: draw 2
Trafalgar Law (P-088)4A 2000 counter, nothing else
Trafalgar Law (P-093)46000 Blocker; a DON!! back at parity
Trafalgar Law (ST10-010)15000 Blocker; they trash 2 if they hold 7+
Borsalino (EB04-058)46000 Blocker; adds a Life card at 2 Life or less
Rosinante & Law (EB04-038)48000 Blocker; draw 1 and an active DON!! at parity
Black Rope Dragon Twister (EB04-059)2K.O. two of theirs when you have fewer Characters
Sakazuki (OP16-065)48000; -6000 on one of theirs; rest 1 DON!!: add 2
Trafalgar Law (EB03-062)16000 Rush; trash it: +1 Life and play a Law

Mulligans

In short
  • Keep the 6000 Blocker Law: in our same-hand test those hands won 54% kept, 33% sent back.
  • No 6000 Blocker Law: mulligan (28% kept, 37% sent back), even with Rosinante & Law.
  • The vanilla Law (P-088) doesn't replace it: it's a counter.
THE 6000 BLOCKER LAW (P-093) = KEEP. NO 6000 BLOCKER LAW = MULLIGAN.
The handWon keptWon sent back
The 6000 Blocker Law54%33%
No 6000 Blocker Law28%37%
...but Rosinante & Law28%39%
  • Lists with the 1-cost Rosinante (OP12-108) can lean keep without the Law: it digs for one.
  • Keep: Rosinante & Law, I Love You!!, I Love You!!, Marineford, the 6000 Blocker Law. Mulligan: Borsalino, You Need Me, Don't You?!, Sugar, two Marinefords (no Law).

Turn Order: Usually 1st

In short
  • Players win 54% going 1st and 48% going 2nd.
  • Go 1st against Buggy and Kaido.
  • Go 2nd against Xebec (players 59% going 2nd, 47% going 1st). The rest is in the table.

The Game Plan, Turn by Turn

In short
  • A searcher on your 1st turn, the 6000 Blocker Law on your 2nd, Rosinante & Law on your 3rd.
  • Then Sakazuki around your 4th or 5th turn, and your Leader attacks every turn.
  • The kill comes on your 6th to 8th turn, most often with Rosinante & Law.
Your 3rd turn: the discount, and Rosinante & Law, an 8000 Blocker, draws a card.
Your 3rd turn: the discount, and Rosinante & Law, an 8000 Blocker, draws a card.
Your turnGoing 1stGoing 2nd
1stKoby, Marineford, the 1-cost Rosinante or SugarMarineford, Koby or the 1-cost Rosinante
2ndDiscount + the 6000 Blocker LawDiscount + the 6000 Blocker Law
3rdDiscount + Rosinante & LawDiscount + Rosinante & Law
4thRosinante & Law or SakazukiSakazuki
5th+Sakazuki, Borsalino (at 2 Life or less), Rosinante & LawThe same
  • A 1-cost goes first: the discount can return a DON!! you already rested, so play Marineford, then DON!! -1, then the Law for your last 2.
  • Why the curve: going 1st, strong players who made both plays won 78% (38% without); going 2nd, 65% (20% without).

Fundamentals: The Law Discount and the Law Save

In short
  • Use the discount on every turn you have a Law to play.
  • Save Rosinante & Law; save the 6000 Blocker Law at 3-4 Life only; let the 5000 Blocker Law go.
  • Block with your Laws; your Leader attacks every turn.
Your 2nd turn: Sugar first, then DON!! -1, and the 6000 Blocker Law for 2 less, with its DON!! back.
Your 2nd turn: Sugar first, then DON!! -1, and the 6000 Blocker Law for 2 less, with its DON!! back.
SAVE ROSINANTE & LAW. SAVE THE 6000 BLOCKER LAW AT 3-4 LIFE, NOT AT 1-2.
The Law being K.O.'dStrong players saved it at 3-4 LifeAt 1-2 Life
Rosinante & Law31 of 3635 of 50
The 6000 Blocker Law31 of 4010 of 43
The 5000 Blocker Law6 of 134 of 51
At 1 Life: the Law save keeps Rosinante & Law, for your last Life card.
At 1 Life: the Law save keeps Rosinante & Law, for your last Life card.
  • The save stops K.O.s only: bottom-of-the-deck removal (Buggy's 10-cost Buggy, Xebec's Gloriosa) gets past it.
  • Block a lot: strong players blocked 27% of the attacks on their Leader; Rosinante & Law lost only 19 of its 332 blocks.
  • From 3 Life the counters come out: the vanilla Law (P-088) first, then I Love You!!, which at 2 Life or less also brings a Law back.
Your LifeCountered (unblocked)Got through
414%68%
342%42%
260%30%
167%23%
  • Face with your Leader: 65% of strong players' attacks went at the opponent's Leader. The kill: your 6th to 8th turn (62 of 90 wins).

Matchups

In short
  • Good: Law (55% for players), Kaido (54%), and Xebec and Robin (52%).
  • Close: Buggy (46%); go 1st.
  • Against you: Sabo (33%) and Shirahoshi (38%); our Pro AI wins only 19% against Luffy & Ace.
How Rosinante does against each deckPlayersOur Pro AI
  1. Xebec52%46%
  2. Buggy46%43%
  3. Sabo33%29%
  4. Nico Robin (EB05)52%47%
  5. Trafalgar Law55%61%
  6. Shirahoshi38%40%
  7. Luffy & Acetoo few games–19%
  8. Luffy (ST10)too few games–50%
  9. KaidoPlayers do much better than our AI54%39%
  10. Sugartoo few games–56%
  11. Luffy (OP13)too few games–41%
  12. Enel (OP05)too few games–33%
  13. Enel (OP15)too few games–41%

Rosinante's win % in each matchup: players on the EB05 ranked ladder, and our Pro AI in its own games. The thin line is 50%; past it, Rosinante wins more than it loses. Tap a row for the number of games.

OpponentPlayersPlayers 1st / 2ndOur Pro AIPro 1st / 2ndGo
Xebec52% (61)47% / 59%46%48% / 44%2nd
Buggy46% (100)53% / 39%43%58% / 28%1st
Sabo33% (46)-29%32% / 26%lean 1st
Nico Robin (EB05)52% (66)54% / 50%47%50% / 44%lean 1st
Trafalgar Law55% (53)55% / 55%61%69% / 53%lean 1st
Shirahoshi38% (40)-40%43% / 37%lean 1st
Luffy & Ace--19%24% / 15%lean 1st
Luffy (ST10)--50%52% / 48%lean 1st
Kaido54% (41)68% / 41%39%48% / 30%1st
Sugar--56%60% / 52%lean 1st
Luffy (OP13)--41%40% / 42%Either
Enel (OP05)--33%24% / 42%lean 2nd
Enel (OP15)--41%38% / 44%lean 2nd

Players: EB05 ladder games, every bounty level, with farmed games removed (the same two accounts playing each other 8+ times, one side winning 85%+); '-' under 30 games, or under 15 a side for the split. Our Pro AI: 300 games per matchup for the seven most played decks, 100 for the rest.

Buggy (OP09-042)

Practice vs Buggy · Hard AI

  • Go 1st (53% vs 39%) and go face (66% of strong players' attacks went at Buggy's Leader).
  • The 10-cost Buggy and Gravity Blade bottom-deck your Characters, Rosinante & Law included: the Law save doesn't stop it.

Nico Robin (EB05-010)

Practice vs Nico Robin · Hard AI

  • Lean 1st and go face: her Leader adds a Life card when her Wisdom Characters are K.O.'d.
  • Her attacks come often but small: only 23% took a Life card. Megalo K.O.s a rested Rosinante & Law, but the save can keep it.

Xebec (OP17-039)

Practice vs Xebec · Hard AI

  • Go 2nd (59% vs 47%); Xebec's own data is even, so this is players' call.
  • Gloriosa bottom-decks a cost 5 or less (your 4-cost Laws, Borsalino): the save doesn't stop it.

Law, Kaido and the problem matchups

  • Law: lean 1st, and block (34% of its attacks were blocked, the most here).
  • Kaido: go 1st (68% vs 41%) and go face; its 10-cost Kaido K.O.s a cost 6 or less (the save covers Rosinante & Law).
  • Sabo (33%): Loki K.O.s total cost 4, a 4-cost Law or your 1-costs; the save keeps one Law.
  • Shirahoshi (38%): it goes for your board; Shanks rests everything.
  • Luffy & Ace (our Pro AI 19%): it swings about twice a turn at your Leader and almost never at your Characters (7%): keep counters for your Leader.

The Mistakes That Cost Games

In short
  • Keeping hands without the 6000 Blocker Law.
  • Missing the curve.
  • Going 1st against Xebec.
The spotStrong playersWhat wins
Keep a hand without the 6000 Blocker Law41%Send it back: 28% kept, 37% sent back
Both curve plays (going 1st)46 of 104 games78% won with both, 38% without
Against Xebec, go 1st (when choosing)8 of 13Go 2nd: 59% vs 47%

Cheat Sheet

  • The discount: DON!! -1, next Law 2 less: the 6000 Blocker Law on turn 2, Rosinante & Law on turn 3. The DON!! comes back at parity.
  • Mulligan: keep the 6000 Blocker Law; without it, send it back.
  • Turn order: 1st against Buggy and Kaido; 2nd against Xebec.
  • The Law save: Rosinante & Law always; the 6000 Blocker Law at 3-4 Life; never the 5000 Blocker Law. K.O.s only.
  • Defense: block with your Laws; counter from 3 Life, the vanilla Law first. Attack: your Leader every turn.

Practice It

Play Rosinante against our AI, free in your browser at optcgwebsim.com, no download and no account.

Our other EB05 guides: Xebec, Sabo, Buggy, Nico Robin, Trafalgar Law, Kaido, purple Enel, Luffy ST10, yellow Enel, Luffy & Ace, red-green Luffy, Shirahoshi, Moria, Sugar and Boa Hancock.

Players: EB05 ladder games (updated 10-26), farmed games removed; turn plays, saves, blocks and counters from strong players' 198 games with every decision. Our Pro AI: its EB05 games (updated 10-25); the same-hand test from 360 hands played both ways.

Donquixote Rosinante: its top lists card by card

Play vs Hard AIPlay vs Medium AI